PRIVACY POLICY

Urban Bonfire Inc. (“we”, “us”, and “our”) understands you care about how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your experience with Urban Bonfire Inc., and we are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information“). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

By accessing this Website, you are consenting to the collection and use of your information, but only to the extent described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone, at any time, for any reason. We may make modifications, deletions and/or additions to this Privacy Policy (“Changes”) at any time. Changes will be effective: (i) thirty (30) days after we provide notice of the Changes, whether such notice is provided through the Website user interface, is sent to the email address associated with your account (if applicable) or otherwise; or (ii) when you opt-in or otherwise expressly agree to the Changes or a version of this Privacy Policy incorporating the Changes, whichever comes first. Please note that the last update was performed on 18 September 2015. If the modified terms are not acceptable, please do not access or use the Website.

  1. Introduction

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control. We have designated an individual or individuals who is/are responsible for compliance with our privacy policy.

  1. Identifying Purposes

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. The purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information is provided as part of the order process.

  1. Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services.

  1. Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.

  1. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law.

  1. Accuracy

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

  1. Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure. Should any breach of your personal information occur, we will notify you as soon as possible. It should be noted that no security procedure is currently 100% effective.

  1. Openness

We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information.

  1. Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions. We reserve the right to charge you a reasonable administrative fee to access your information, as permitted by applicable law.

  1. Sharing of Information

We share customer information only as required for affiliated service providers to complete functions on our behalf, as well as where required by law and for statistical analysis, and do not sell or share your information otherwise. When we use affiliated service providers, we require them to have the same level of privacy protection as we have, and therefore expect your information will be handled with the same level of care that we employ. We may also share information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of our assets, financing or acquisition, or in any other situation where personal information may be disclosed or transferred as one of our business assets.

Affiliated Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf so as to better serve you. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending mail and processing credit card payments. These providers have access to the personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for any other purposes.

  1. Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent at any time by sending a written request to service@urbanbonfire.com. Upon receiving notice that you have revoked your consent, we will stop using your personal information within a reasonable time, which will vary depending on what information we have collected and for what purpose, and we will send you a confirmation email.

  1. Additional Information

Cookies and Non-Personal Information

Upon accessing the Website, certain non-personal information will be automatically collected without your knowledge or consent, including, without limitation, cookies.

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you visit our Websites. We may use cookies to improve our Website’s functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience.

Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our Website.

Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our Website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party Websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

  1. Governing Law

This Agreement and any action related thereto will be governed by the laws of the Province of Quebec without regard to its conflict of laws provisions. The exclusive jurisdiction and venue of any action in relation to this Agreement will be the District of Montreal and each of the parties hereto waives any objection to jurisdiction and venue in such courts. However, in the event of the actual or threatened infringement, misappropriation or violation of our copyrights, trademarks, trade secrets, patents or other intellectual property rights, we may, at our discretion, institute legal proceedings in any jurisdiction(s) which is (are) deemed necessary or advisable.

  1. Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by contacting: service@urbanbonfire.com.

  1. French

You have requested and agreed that this Agreement be drafted in English. Vous avez demandé et accepté que cette convention soit rédigée en anglais.